Advertising Casinos
[…] B. Federal Regulatory Options Internet gaming promotion might be regulated by several different federal statutes and legal theories. The applicable law will partially depend on the medium chosen to market online gambling. Radio and television broadcast is regulated by §1304, which has been the subject of substantial constitutional litigation as described above. Cable television and the Internet are not “broadcast” and thus are not covered by that prohibition. If direct mail is selected as the advertising medium of choice, Title 18, U.S.C. §1302 is implicated. This statute is specifically limited to use of the mail and prohibits the “advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance.” The postal service is empowered to issue “stop mail” orders to prevent violations of this statute. Both the FCC and the Post Office have taken the position that “lotteries” include virtually all forms of gambling, including casinos.